Notification of the collection of personal information for the Consultation Paper on Growing the Indigenous Visual Arts Industry (Australian Privacy Principle 5).

Your submission, including any personal information supplied, is being collected by the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications for the purpose of a consultation process for the Indigenous Visual Arts Industry, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Your feedback received in response to this consultation paper will be used by Department to contribute to the development of an Australian Government Action Plan that will support the Indigenous visual arts industry and the cultural and economic interests of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander visual artists.

Specifically, the information provided by you will be stored by the Australian Government and may be used to identify ways it could support the Indigenous visual arts industry and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander visual artists or to contribute to the creation statistical data (through aggregation and de-identification of input).

The Australian Government may share consultation feedback and results with state and territory governments. The Australian Government will make sure that your personal contact information cannot be identified in anything that it shares with state and territory governments.

Your personal information will be stored securely by the Department. It may be used by the Department to make further contact with you about the consultation process. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third parties, except in the circumstances outlined below.

Submissions, in part or full, including the name of the author may be published on the Department's website or in documentation released by the Government about the consultation's findings, unless the submission is confidential. Confidential submissions (including author name) will not be published. Private addresses and contact details will not be published or disclosed to any third parties unless required by law.

Submissions will only be treated as confidential if they are expressly stated to be confidential. Automatically generated confidentiality statements or disclaimers appended to an email do not suffice for this purpose. If you wish you make a confidential submission, you should indicate this by ensuring your submission is marked confidential.

Confidential submissions will be kept securely and will only be disclosed in the following circumstances:

  • in response to a request by a Commonwealth Minister
  • where required by a House or a Committee of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia, or
  • where required by law.

The Department may also disclose confidential submissions within the Commonwealth of Australia, including with other Commonwealth agencies, where necessary in the public interest.

Please note that in order to protect the personal privacy of individuals in accordance with the Privacy Act any submissions containing sensitive information, personal information or information which may reasonably be used to identify a person or group of people may not be published, even if not marked as confidential.

The Department's privacy policy contains information regarding complaint handling processes and how to access and/or seek correction of personal information held by the Department. The Privacy Officer can be contacted on 02 6274 6495.