List of judges by year and category.

2017–2019 judges

Fiction and Poetry panel

Professor Bronwyn Lea (Chair)
Dr James Ley
Ms Susan Wyndham
Associate Professor Sarah Holland-Batt
Ms Kathy Shand (2017 & 2018)

Non-fiction and Australian history panel

Professor Lynette Russell AM (Chair)
Ms Helen Trinca
Emeritus Professor Richard Waterhouse FRSN FAHA FASSA
Professor Greg Melleuish
Dr Sally Warhaft

Children's and Young adult literature panel

Professor Margot Hillel OAM (Chair)
Ms Joy Lawn
Ms Margrete Lamond (2017 & 2019)
Professor Robyn Ewing AM
Ms Sue Whiting
Mr Kerry Neary (2018)

2016 judges

Fiction and Poetry panel

Ms Louise Adler AM (Chair)
Mr Jamie Grant
Dr Robert Gray
Mr Des Cowley

Non-fiction and History panel

Gerard Henderson (Chair)
Dr Ida Lichter MD
Mr Peter Coleman AO
Professor Ross Fitzgerald AM

Children's and Young Adult fiction panel

Mr Mike Shuttleworth (Chair)
Dr Irini Savvides
Ms Kate Colley
Dr Mark MacLeod

2015 judges

Fiction and Poetry panel

Ms Louise Adler AM (Chair)
Mr Jamie Grant
Mr Robert Gray
Mr Des Cowley

Non-fiction and History panel

Dr Ida Lichter (Chair)
Mr Peter Coleman AO
Professor Ross Fitzgerald AM

Children's and Young Adult fiction panel

Mr Mike Shuttleworth (Chair)
Dr Belle Alderman AM (Emeritus Professor)
Ms Kate Colley
Dr Mark MacLeod
Dr Irini Savvides

2014 judges

Fiction and poetry

Ms Louise Adler AM (Chair)
Ms Margie Bryant
Mr Jamie Grant
Mr Robert Gray
Mr Les Murray AO

Non-fiction and History

Mr Gerard Henderson (Chair)
Mr Peter Coleman
Professor Ross Fitzgerald AM
Dr Ida Lichter
Dr Ann Moyal AM

Children and Young adults

Mr Mike Shuttleworth (Chair)
Emeritus Professor Belle Alderman AM (Emeritus Professor)
Ms Kate Colley
Dr Mark MacLeod
Dr Irini Savvides

2013 judges

Fiction and poetry panel

Mr Joel Becker, (Chair)
Professor Chris Wallace-Crabbe AM
Winthrop Professor Phillip Mead
Ms Jane Sullivan

Non-fiction and history panel

Mr Michael Sexton SC, (Chair)
Mr Colin Steele
Ms Susan Hayes
Professor Susan Magarey

Children's and young adult fiction panel

Ms Judith White, (Chair)
Ms Adele Rice
Mr Robert (Bob) Sessions

2012 judges

Fiction and poetry panel

Mr Joel Becker, (Chair)
Dr Lyn Gallacher
Professor Chris Wallace-Crabbe AM
Mr Peter Craven

Non-fiction and history panel

Mr Christopher (Chris) Masters PSM, (Chair)
Dr Faye Sutherland
Mr Colin Steele
Dr Michelle Arrow

Children's and Young Adult Fiction panel

Ms Judith White, (Chair)
Ms Mary-Ruth Mendel
Mr Robert (Bob) Sessions

2011 judges

Fiction panel

Professor Peter Pierce, (Chair)
Professor John A. Hay AC
Dr Lyn Gallacher

Non-fiction panel

Mr Brian Johns AO, (Chair)
Mr Colin Steele
Dr Faye Sutherland

Children's and Young Adult Fiction panel

Dr Robyn Sheahan-Bright, (Chair)
Ms Mary-Ruth Mendel
Mr Mike Shuttleworth

2010 judges

Fiction panel

Professor Peter Pierce, Chair
Professor John A. Hay AC
Dr Lyn Gallacher

Non-fiction panel

Mr Brian Johns AO, Chair
Mr Colin Steele
Dr Faye Sutherland

Children's and Young Adult Fiction panel

Dr Robyn Sheahan-Bright,(Chair)
Ms Mary-Ruth Mendel
Mr Mike Shuttleworth

2009 judges

Fiction panel

Professor Peter Pierce, (Chair)
Professor John A. Hay AC
Dr Lyn Gallacher

Non-fiction panel

Phillip Adams AO, Chair
Peter Rose
Professor Joan Beaumont FASSA

2008 judges

Fiction panel

Professor Peter Pierce, Chair
John Marsden
Margaret Throsby

Non-fiction panel

Professor Hilary Charlesworth, Chair
Sally Morgan
John Doyle