The Indigenous Languages and Arts (ILA) program currently supports a number of organisations, including a network of 22 language centres.

Map of Indigenous Languages and Arts program language centres in Australia

While these language centres are listed here by state, language areas do not align with state borders. As such, some language centres physically located in one state could service areas in another state. To see a map depicting Indigenous language areas see the AIATSIS map of Indigenous Australia.

Note that each of the languages shown here correspond to the relevant language code in the Australian Indigenous Languages Database (Austlang). Through Austlang, you can view more information about the language including its alternate spelling. Access to Austlang is free.

New South Wales

Organisation

Contact details

Languages

Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre
Also known as Awabakal Cultural Resource Association Inc

840 Hunter St, Newcastle West NSW 2302

Awabakal S66

Regional Enterprise Development Institute Ltd

Blueridge Business Park, 1 Asset Way, Dubbo NSW 2830

Gamilaraay D23, Yuwaalaraay D27, Parkantyi/Barkindjl D12, Ngiyampaa Wangaaypuwan D18/D22, Wayilwan (D20), Muruwari (D32)

Muurrbay Aboriginal Language & Culture Co-operative Ltd

14 Bellwood Rd, Nambucca Heads NSW 2448

Gumbaynggirr E7, Gathang E67*, Bundjalung E12, Darkinyung S65, Dhanggati E6, Yaygirr E10

Wiradjuri Condobolin Corporation

McDonnell St & Cunningham St, Condobolin NSW 2877

Wiradjuri D10, Wemba Wemba D1, Yorta Yorta D2, Nari Nari D9

Northern Territory

Organisation

Contact details

Languages

Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education (Batchelor NT)

Cnr Awilla Rd and Nurndina Crescent, Batchelor NT 0845

Murrinh-Patha N3, Marri Ngarr N102, Marri Amu N162*, Marri Tjevin N161*, Magati Ke N163*, Malak Malak N22, Ngan’giwumirri N17, Ngan'gikurunggurr N8, Jaminjung N18, Marrithiel N7, Matngele N12, Burarra/Gun-nartpa N82, Djinang N94.1, Ndjebbana N74, Nakkara N80, Kune N70 Worrorra K17, Wunumbal K22, Ngarinyin—Ungarinyin K18

Ngukurr Language Centre Aboriginal Corporation

Mutju St, Ngukurr NT 0852

Marra N112, Ritharrnju N104, Wagilak N106, Ngandi N90

Papula Apparr-Kari Aboriginal Corporation

17 Windley St, Tennant Creek NT 0860

Warumungu C18, Garrwa N155, Mudburra C25, Warlmanpa C17, Alyawarra C14, Warlpiri C15

Queensland

Organisation

Contact details

Languages

Cape York Institute

310 Sheridan St, Cairns North QLD 4870

Angkamuthi Y7, Mpakwithi Y186*, Gudang Y191*, Guugu Yimidhrr Y82, Wik-Mungkan Y57, Wik-ElkenY49, Wik-Ngadharr Y51, Wik-Ngathanya Y56, Olkola Y73

Gidarjil Development Corporation

53 Walker St, Bundaberg South QLD 4670

Taribelang (Darpil) E33, Gureng Gureng E32, Bayali E42, Gangulu E40, Darumbal E46, Mandalgu (Wadja) E65*, Yiman E31, Barada E48, Bidjara E37, Waka Waka E28, Wadjingu E39

North Queensland Regional Aboriginal Corporation Languages Centre

8/446-452 Sheridan St, North Cairns QLD 4870

Barada E48, Barana E53, Bindal E61, Biya Y130, Tagalaka Y125, Wiri E57, Yirandali L42, Djabugay Y106

Torres Strait Regional Authority

46 Victoria Parade, Thursday Island QLD 4875

Kala Lagaw Ya Y1, Meriam Mir Y3

Yugambeh Museum
Also known as Kombumerri Aboriginal Corporation for Culture

2 Plantation Rd, Beenleigh QLD 4207

Kabi Kabi E29, Waka Waka E28, Bidjara E37, Gunggari D37, Yugambeh E17, Gugu Jan Y96, Jandai E19

South Australia

Organisation

Contact details

Languages

Ceduna Aboriginal Corporation (Ceduna, SA)

39 McKenzie St, Ceduna SA 5690

Wirangu C1, Gugada/Kokatha C3, Mirning A9, Pitjantjatjara C6, Yankantjatjara C4

The University of Adelaide—Mobile Language Team

Level 6 Schulz Building
North Terrace, The University of Adelaide

Adnyamathanha L10, Arabana L13, Barngarla L6, Diyari L17, Kuyani L9, Lower Arrernte C29*, Narungga L1, Ngayawang S7, Nukunu L4, Wangkangurru L27, Yirawirung S12, Yankunytjatjara C4, Kaurna L3, Barngarla L6

Tasmania

Organisation

Contact details

Language

Tasmanian Aboriginal Center Ltd

198 Elizabeth St, Hobart TAS

Palawa Kani (no Austlang Code)

Victoria

Organisation

Contact details

Languages

Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages (VACL)

70 Hanover St, Fitzroy VIC 3065

Gunditjmara S20 , Taungurrung S37, Boon Wurrung S35, Tati Tati S28, Latji Latji S23, Wadi Wadi D4, Mutti Mutti D8, Wathurung S92*

Western Australia

Organisation

Contact details

Languages

Bundiyarra Aboriginal Community Aboriginal Corporation

Eastward Rd, Greater Geraldton WA 6530

Wajarri A39, Badimaya A14, Yinggarda W19, Nhanda W14, Warriyangka W22, Malgana W18, Ngarla A79*

Kimberly Language Resource Centre (Aboriginal Corporation) (Halls Creek WA)

LOT 158 Terone St, Halls Creek WA 6770

Bunuba K5, Jaru K12, Gidja (Kija) K20, Nyikina K3, Jabirrjabirr K8, Wangkajunga A87*, Gooniyandi K6, Nimanburru K9, Walmajarri A66, Nyulnyul K13, Gajirrawoong K37.1, Mangala A65, Andajin K23, Kukatja C7, Worrorra K17

Mirima Council Aboriginal Corporation

Speargrass Rd, Kununurra WA 6743

Miriwoong K29, Gajerrong K37.1

Noongar Language Centre

3/14 Ommanney St, Bunbury WA 6230

Nyaki Nyaki A1, Bibbulman W1, Yuat W11, Wardandi W3, Kaniyang W4, Goreng W5, Pinjarup W6, Wiilman W7, Wadjari W8, Wajuk W9, Balardung W10, Tjapanmay A92*

The National Trust of Western Australia

4 Havelock St, West Perth WA 6005

Ngadju A3, Ngalia C2, Tjupan A31, Kaalamaya A4, Marba (No Austlang Code), Cundeelee Wangka (No Austlang Code), Kuwarra A16

Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre (Aboriginal Corporation)

Throssell Rd & Hamilton Rd, South Hedland WA 6722

Putijarra A54, Yinhawangka A48, Ngarla W40, Kariyarra W39, Nyamal A58, Manyjilyarra A51.1, Nyangumarta A61, Martu A6