Last updated May 2024

The Cultural Gifts Program offers tax incentives to encourage people to donate cultural items to public art galleries, museums, libraries and archives in Australia. Donations made under the Cultural Gifts Program must have their GST inclusive market value determined by CGP approved valuers.

The GST inclusive market value of donations made under the Cultural Gifts Program is determined by averaging two or more valuations undertaken by valuers who are approved by the department to value specific classes of property. These classes are listed alongside their contact details in this document. Approved valuers must undertake a valuation of the item within 90 days of the date of donation, or value it as at the date of donation to ensure the valuation reflects the correct market value. Valuers are required to inspect the works where possible, and are listed by location for this reason.

Contents

Approved valuers

Australian Capital Territory

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr Wally Caruana
Caruana Fine Art
ACT
Australia
wally@caruanaart.com
Kingston ACT
Indigenous Australian art including drawings, sculpture, paintings and new media (specialist areas include Arnhem Land, the Desert and the Kimberley). Australian Indigenous material culture.
Mr Philip Howard CreaserACT
Australia
0447 507 087
philiphcreaser@gmail.com
City ACT
Fossils and Opalised Fossils
Ms Helen EnnisACT
Australia
helen@helenennis.com
Ainslie ACT
International and Australian photographs of all periods.
Dr Charlotte GallowayACT
Australia
0412 627 579
charlotte.galloway@gmail.com
Kingston ACT
South and South East Asian both historical and contemporary art and artefacts; Chinese and Japanese art and artefacts, both historical and contemporary.
Ms Meredith Hinchliffe AMACT
Australia
meredith@canberra.teknet.net.au
O'Connor ACT

Australian ceramics, glass, textiles, jewellery, leatherwork, wooden objects and furniture from 1950.

Australian works and material after 1950 in the following classes:

  • Costume
  • Costume jewellery
  • Marquetry
  • Silverware
  • Sculpture
  • Tapestries
  • Weaving

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Ms Susan HodgeACT
Australia
(02) 6179 5289
0400 943 004
suhodge@netspace.net.au
Pearce ACT
Australian crafts in ceramics, glass, wood, textiles, leather and metalwork after 1945.
Ms Helen MaxwellACT
Australia
helen@helenmaxwell.com
Dickson ACT
Australian paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings after 1850 including cartoons; Australian photography after 1900; Australian Indigenous art after 1900; Australian decorative arts (including ceramics, glass, textiles, metalwork, jewellery) from 1900; archival material, ephemeral material, documents and documentation relating to the above classes.
Dr Laurence Mound
CSIRO Entomology
ACT
Australia
(02) 6246 4280
laurence.mound@csiro.au
Canberra ACT
Collections of insects.
Dr Penny Olsen
School of Botany & Zoology
ACT
Australia
(02) 6125 2536
penny.olsen@anu.edu.au
Australian National University ACT
Oological collections.
Dr Richard SchoddeACT
Australia
(02) 6281 3732
rschodde@grapevine.com.au
Garran ACT
Scientific specimens of vertebrate animals (natural history, zoological).
Mr George S StaceyACT
Australia
(02) 6258 2512
georgestacey@hotmail.com
Evatt ACT
Mineral specimens, gold specimens, fossils, meteorites and gemstones.
Mrs Lara NichollsACT
Australia
0425 710 363
Acton ACT
Australian paintings and drawings after 1788.
Mr Paul ZborowskiACT
Australia
0418 196 650
ralf999@tpg.com.au
Wanniassa ACT
Entomological collections
Mr Ian MasonACT
Australia
(02) 6241 3159
0487 196 443
ianmason@grapevine.com.au
Giralang ACT
Works and material in the following class:
Oological collections (bird eggs)
and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Dr Tonya HaffACT
Australia
0419 569 109
Tonya.Haff@csiro.au
ACT
Oological collections (bird eggs)
Ms Lorraine ReedACT
Australia
LR@lorraineReed.id.au
Macquarie ACT
Australian books after 1788; European, American and Pacific antiquarian and modern books, manuscripts and printed ephemera.

back to top

New South Wales

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Miss Greer AdamsNSW
Australia
0414 873 597
info@greeradamsfineart.com
Sydney NSW
Australian Indigenous arts and material culture Australia wide, including: contemporary (post 1970) paintings, prints, drawings, sculptures, ceramics, fibre items and new media; bark paintings from 1950s; Sculpture from 1950s; and Pre-contact and historic (after 1800) weapons, including shields, spears, spear-throwers, clubs and boomerangs.
Mr Jonathan H AlfordNSW
Australia
(02) 9222 9393
jhalford@ozemail.com.au
Sydney NSW
European silver and jewellery after 1700; British clocks and watches 1700–1900; Australian jewellery and silver; clocks and watches 1800–1900; Australiana; American and Australian paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture.
Mr John AkcanNSW
Australia
(02) 9807 4007
john.akcan@gmail.com
Ryde NSW
Jewellery.
Mr Damien Nicholas AllanNSW
Australia
0401 382 233
damien.allan@optusnet.com.au
NSW
Military technology such as militaria, weaponry (firearms, artillery, edged), textiles, vehicles and electromechanical equipment.
Ms Martha Ansara
Jequerity P/L
NSW
Australia
(02) 9573 1886
hotdox@iinet.net.au
Hurlstone park NSW
Australian motion picture material on film, video and CD.
Mr Glenn BarkleyNSW
Australia
0409 383 610
glenn@thecuratorsdepartment.com
Strawberry Hills NSW
Australian prints, drawings, textiles, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, glassware, fibre items, new media, time-based and digital art after 1950; Australian art archives, documentation, ephemera, conceptual art, interdisciplinary art, installation art, performance art, artists' books and associated documentation after 1950; Australia-wide Indigenous prints, drawings textiles, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, glassware, fibre items, new media, digital and time-based art after 1970; New Zealand  prints, drawings, textiles, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, glassware, fibre items, new media, time-based and digital art after 1950; New Zealand art archives, documentation, ephemera, conceptual art, interdisciplinary art, installation art, performance art, artists' books and associated documentation after 1950; European and American printmaking and artists books after 1950; Australian and New Zealand photography after 1970.
Mr Todd Barlin
Oceanic Arts Australia
NSW
Australia
0409 560 316
tbarlin@bigpond.net.au
Paddington NSW
Oceanic art; Australian Indigenous arts and artefacts
Dr Pamela BellNSW
Australia
(02) 9969 6775
pamelabell@bigpond.com
Mosman NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, prints, cartoons, sculpture and architectural plans and drawings after 1788.
Ms Baiba BerzinsNSW
Australia
(02) 9692 9695
baibapl@netspace.net.au
Glebe NSW
Books, manuscripts; Australiana including oral history.
Ms Jenni BrammallNSW
Australia
0427 904 587
jennibram@bigpond.com
Lightning Ridge NSW
Fossils (including opalised fossils); and opal-related geological specimens.
Dr David Britton
Elizabeth Macarthur Agricultural Institute NSW Departtment of Primary Industries
NSW
Australia
0414 648 008
(02) 4640 6218
david.britton@dpi.nsw.gov.au
Menangle NSW
Entomological (insects) collections.
Ms Sandra ByronNSW
Australia
0430 113 314
info@sandrabyrongallery.com.au
West Pymble NSW
Australian & International photography after 1800.
Ms Adrienne CarlsonNSW
Australia
(02) 9389 8914
0416 124 249
adrienne@carlsons.com.au
Woollahra NSW

Australian, Pacific, European and American books, manuscripts, maps and photographs and negatives; Australian, Pacific, European and American paintings, prints, cartoons and drawings; Australiana; printed ephemera; architectural drawings; Australian, Pacific, European and American sculpture (19th century to the present).

Australian, European and American

  • Miniatures (17th century – present)
  • Sound recordings

Australian Indigenous prints including book illustrations

Australian motion picture film

Australian and Oceanic-related material (mid-18th century – present) in the following classes:

  • Medals
  • Memorabilia
  • Numismatic material

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Dr Eileen ChaninNSW
Australia
0419 411 745
eileenchanin@gmail.com
Brookvale NSW
Australian and International art after 1800 including photograph; architectural and archival material; and decorative arts; documentation relating to all the above classes.
Ms Joy ClaytonNSW
Australia
jcclayton@bigpond.com.au
North Bondi NSW
Opals rough and cut; opal fossils.
Ms Brenda Colahan
Brenda Colahan Fine Art
NSW
Australia
(02) 9808 2118
Brenda@brendacolahanfineart.com
Paddington NSW
International modern and contemporary painting drawing, prints, sculpture, photography and ceramics after 1880, contemporary and international videos and installation Australian painting, drawing, watercolour, prints and sculpture after 1880; Australian photography after 1900; and Indigenous Australian art after 1970.
Ms Lisa CorsiNSW
Australia
(02) 9399 8803
lisa@lisacorsi.com
Sydney NSW
Australian and Asian photography, paintings, drawings, sculpture and video art, created after 1985.
Ms Kerry Anne Crowley
Yuill Crowley Gallery
NSW
Australia
(02) 9211 6383
yuill_crowley@bigpond.com
Surry Hills NSW
Australian and international paintings, photography and sculpture after 1960.
Mr John CruthersNSW
Australia
(02) 9550 4180
john@johncruthers.com.au
Newtown NSW
Australian paintings, drawings and prints after 1890.
Mr Antony Davies
Pennyfeather Valuations for Collectors
NSW
Australia
0438 126 987
antony@pennyfeather.com.au
Farringdon NSW
Film props including motor vehicles; transport items 1800 to present; motor cars, motor cycles, bicycles and commercial vehicles 1880 to present; horse drawn vehicles 1800 to present; English & European furniture 1700–1980; silver 1700–present; Australian Colonial furniture 1790–1980; applied art 1800–present.
Mr Michael Kingsley DawbornNSW
Australia
0413 764 101
mike@506070.com.au
Darling Point NSW
Post war decorative arts including Australian and international design.
Ms Stella DownerNSW
Australia
(02) 9319 1006
0402 018 283
stellart@bigpond.com
Waterloo NSW
Australian, American and European paintings, drawings, cartoons, architectural drawings and plans, prints, works on paper, sculpture, tapestries, photographs, negatives, ceramics and glass after 1900.
Dr Danielle EdenNSW
Australia
0419 177 769
dkiefer@ozemail.com.au
NSW
European woodwind instruments after 1700.
Mr Warren FaheyNSW
Australia
(02) 9356 3484
0418 423 050
wfahey@bigpond.net.au
Elizabeth Bay NSW
Sound collections, music, musical instruments (folk and popular), popular songbooks and sheets, photographs related to Australian entertainment, personal manuscripts (Australiana, folklore, oral history).
Mr Michael Fahey
Sports Memorabilia Australia
NSW
Australia
(02) 9420 0558
0419 421 283
michael@sportsmem.com.au
Lane Cove NSW
All forms of sporting memorabilia with specific reference to Cricket, Olympics, Rugby League, Rugby Union and Football/Soccer.
Dr Matthew FishburnNSW
Australia
0414 307 135
Matt.LRPress@gmail.com
Bondi NSW
Rare books published before 1900; historical manuscripts relating to Australia and the Pacific; realia relating to Australian discovery and exploration.
Ms Lorraine Susan Foster
The Vintage Clothing Shop
NSW
Australia
(02) 9699 8941
vintageclothing@bigpond.com
Strawberry Hills NSW
Costume, accessories and domestic textiles after 1800; Design sketches and archival material relating to costume.
Mr Gavin Fry
Arts & Book Projects
NSW
Australia
0413 153 926
gavinfry.com@gmail.com
Maitland north NSW
Ship and boat models of all periods; naval and maritime artefacts; Australian marine paintings and drawings after 1800.
Mr Scott GinnNSW
Australia
(02) 9320 6350
scottgg@tpg.com.au
Castle Hill NSW
Natural History Specimens, Lepidoptera, Butterflies.
Mr Norman GlennNSW
Australia
0417 855 800
norman.glenn@gmail.com
Woolloomooloo NSW

Australian and New Zealand works or material in the following classes:

  • Ceramics
  • Digital art
  • Documentation—Drawings
  • Installation / Installation art
  • Manuscripts
  • Paintings
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Time-based art
  • Photographs.

Australian and New Zealand works or material after 1970 in the following classes:

  • Artefacts
  • Conceptual art
  • Ephemera
  • Performance art
  • Video recording.

Australian works or material in the following classes:

  • Cartoon
  • Memorabilia
  • New media art.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander works or material in the following classes:

  • Ceramics
  • Drawings
  • Material culture
  • Paintings
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Textiles.

New Zealand textiles.

European, British and American works or material after 1840 in the following classes:

  • Drawings
  • Paintings
  • Photographs
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Watercolours.

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Mr Matthew GoodwinNSW
Australia
0478 622 535
silcrete40@gmail.com
Walcha NSW
Opalised fossils, invertebrate and plant fossils.
Ms Anna Grigson
Director, Sabbia Gallery
NSW
Australia
(02) 9361 6448
0419 019 896
anna@sabbiagallery.com
Paddington NSW
Australian art glass and ceramics after 1980.
Miss Sally HardyNSW
Australia
(02) 9572 9841
info@hardyfineart.com.au
Lilyfield NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, watercolours, prints and sculpture after 1800. Australian Indigenous art after 1900. Australian photography and studio ceramics after 1900.
Dr Gavin HarrisNSW
Australia
(02) 9357 2038
gavinharris@nexon.com.au
Kings Cross NSW
American, Asian, Australian & European books on advertising, architecture, fine arts, decorative arts, design, gender & sexuality, cultural life—especially titles after 1900.
Ms Elizabeth HastingsNSW
Australia
0407 439 818
elizabeth@hastingsfineart.com.au
Elizabeth Bay NSW
Australian paintings, sculptures, drawings and prints after 1900.
Mr Matt HenryNSW
Australia
0418 676 006
matt@bangalowfineart.com.au
Bangalow NSW
Australian paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, photography and ceramics, 1915 to present.
Mr Christopher A Hodges
Utopia Art Sydney
NSW
Australia
(02) 9319 6437
art@utopiaartsydney.com.au
Alexandria NSW
Australian Indigenous art and material culture, particularly prints, drawings, paintings, sculpture after 1880.
Dr Allison Holland
Also able to value in Victoria and ACT
NSW
Australia
0408 388 219
Allison.holland10@gmail.com
Surry Hills NSW
British, Continental, American and Australian prints, drawings, pastels and watercolours after 1500; British, Continental, American and Australian paintings and sculpture after 1950; Australian Indigenous, pastels, watercolours, prints and drawings after 1940; British, American and Australian film memorabilia, trophies, props and costumes after 1980; Japanese, British, American, Continental photography after 1950; British, Continental, American and Australian paintings and sculpture 1500–1950; Australian manuscripts and documents after 1900; Japanese prints, drawings, paintings and sculpture after 1900; British, Japanese, Australian, Continental and American video art and documentation of performance and land art after 1960; Japanese prints, drawings, paintings and sculpture 1800–1900; and Japanese, British, American, Continental and Australian digital and hybrid art after 1970. Australian and International fashion and accessories after 1900.
Mr Walter HoltNSW
Australia
0414 920 490
whom@oldmoney.com.au
Matraville NSW
Ancient Greek, Roman, Egyptian and classical antiquities; ancient Greek and Roman coins, Byzantine coins, Medieval coins, British hammered coins to 1600.
Mr David HulmeNSW
Australia
0466 313 095
david@bhfineart.com
Manly NSW
Australian art including paintings, watercolours, drawings, prints and sculpture after 1900.
Mr Digby Hyles
Bloomfield
NSW
Australia
digbyhy@gmail.com
Cootamundra NSW
Australian paintings, sculptures, drawings and prints after 1800; Australian Indigenous art (paintings, drawings, prints, Road sculpture) and material culture (wooden and stone tools, weapons, ceremonial objects) from Central and Northern Australia and the Kimberley after 1880, specialising in Western Desert art, Hermannsburg watercolours, Arnhem Land art, Urban art.
Ms Eleanor KeeneNSW
Australia
0415 225 592
elle@eleanorkeene.com
Pymble NSW
Fashion and textiles and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Ms Louella Kerr
Louella Kerr Books
NSW
Australia
(02) 9569 0156
books@louellakerrbooks.com.au
Petersham NSW
Antiquarian and modern books, literary manuscripts, printed ephemera, original prints and photographs, all printed matter.
Mr Alan O LandisNSW
Australia
0414 703 759
alanlandis@gmail.com
Rose Bay NSW
British ceramics after 1700, especially Wedgwood and Worcester; Australian ceramics, glass and silver from Australian and English silversmiths.
Mr Ross Langlands
Nomadic Rug Traders
NSW
Australia
(02) 9660 3753
info@nomadicrugtraders.com
Pyrmont NSW
Oriental rugs and carpets before 1930; South East Asian textiles and tribal art from Africa and Indonesia.
Ms Annette LarkinNSW
Australia
(02) 9332 4614
0418 422 122
annette@annettelarkin.com
POTTS POINT NSW
Australian painting, works on paper, prints and sculpture after 1788; Australian photography after 1940; Australian video, new media, digital art, conceptual, installation and performance art after 1970; Australian studio ceramics after 1950; Australian Indigenous painting on canvas and paper, and limited edition prints after 1980; Australian Indigenous new media, digital art, conceptual, installation and performance art after 1980; American, European and British painting, works on paper, video & photography after 1950; South East Asian paintings and works on paper after 1920; Indian paintings and works on paper after 1920; Asian and Indian painting, works on paper, sculpture, new media and photography after 1970; New Zealand paintings, works on paper, prints, photography, sculpture after 1900 (except traditional Maori Art); New Zealand video, new media, digital art, conceptual, installation and performance art after 1970.
Ms Sonia LeggeNSW
Australia
0405 350 635
sonialegge7@gmail.com
NSW

Australian, New Zealand and South East Asian works or material after 1950 in the following classes:

  • Ceramics
  • Digital art
  • Installation / Installation art
  • Paintings
  • Photographs (after 1800)
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Textiles
  • Time based art
  • Works on paper

Australian and New Zealand works or material after 1950 in the following classes:

  • Artists books
  • Ephemera
  • Manuscripts
  • Archival material
  • Documentation

First Nations works or material in all media.
Asian works or material after 1989 in all media.

Ms Randi LinnegarNSW
Australia
(02) 9360 9727
art@kingstreetgallery.com
Darlinghurst NSW
Australian prints, paintings, drawings, installations and sculpture after 1940; Australian Indigenous prints, paintings, drawings, sculpture Australia wide, after 1970.
Ms Amanda LoveNSW
Australia
(02) 9327 7538
mail@loveart.com
Woollahra NSW
Australian paintings, drawings and prints after 1885; Australian sculpture and art photography after 1940; European paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture and art photography after 1900; American paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture and art photography after 1940; Australian Indigenous painting and sculpture after 1970. Australian, American, European and Asian new media art after 1990. Asian paintings, sculpture and art photography after 1990.
Mrs Anne McCormick
Hordern House
NSW
Australia
(02) 9356 4411
anne@hordern.com
Potts Point NSW
Australian, Pacific and European books and manuscripts; Australian paintings before 1900; Australian and Pacific maps, prints and photographs before 1900; printed ephemera.
Mr Derek McDonnell
Hordern House
NSW
Australia
(02) 9356 4411
derek@hordern.com
Potts Point NSW
Australian, Pacific and European books and manuscripts; maps, prints and photographs before 1900; printed ephemera.
Ms Kirsty McHargNSW
Australia
0425 246 564
kirstymcharg@hotmail.com
Lane Cove North NSW
Australian paintings, watercolours and drawings after 1960.
Ms Marie McMahonNSW
Australia
(02) 9665 6391
marie.mcmahon@optusnet.com.au
Coogee NSW
Australian Indigenous art after 1975 including paintings, drawings, prints, sculptures, ceramics and textiles; Australian Indigenous art and material culture of Northern Central Region after 1945 including paintings, and sculptures and fibre items, especially Tiwi of Bathurst and Melville Islands.
Ms Sandra McMahonNSW
Australia
0438 235 657
sbmcmahon@bigpond.com
Halidays Point NSW
Australian paintings and drawings after 1920; Australian contemporary textiles after 1970; Australian prints; photography; and sculpture after 1920.
Mr John McPheeNSW
Australia
(02) 9363 1307
0408 276 035
pheeart@ozemail.com.au
Sydney NSW
Australian paintings, sculpture, drawings, watercolours, pastels, miniatures, collages, video art, cartoons, architectural drawings, theatre set and costume designs, prints, posters, photographs, furniture, wooden objects, silver, jewellery, metalwork, ceramics, costume, textiles, tapestries and folk art, of all periods, and associated manuscript and archival material; Australian Indigenous art and material culture, including paintings, sculpture, drawings, Hermannsburg watercolours, prints, textiles and fibre items, jewellery, ceramics, glass, 'Urban' art, from any region after 1788; New Zealand paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, photographs and video art (excepting traditional Maori art); British, European, Scandinavian and North American furniture and woodwork, silver and metalwork, jewellery, ceramics, glass, costume and textiles (including tapestry), architectural fittings, drawings and archival material.
Mr Chris BoylanNSW
Australia
(02) 9357 3257
cboylan@tpg.com.au
Potts Point NSW
Oceanic art; Australian Indigenous art and artefacts.
Mr Colin McWilliamNSW
Australia
(02) 9231 2388
cmcwilliam@mcwilliamassociates.com
Sydney NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture from 1800.
Ms Jane MessengerNSW
Australia
0401 782 064
jane@messengerart.org
Royal Exchange NSW
European and British paintings, sculptures, prints and drawings from 1450, photographs from 1840, and time-based digital works from the 1960s to the present day; Australian paintings, sculptures, prints and drawings from 1820, photographs from 1840, and time-based digital works from 1960 to the present day; North American paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings and photographs from 1940, and time-based digital works from 1960 to the present day.
Ms Helen MillerNSW
Australia
h.miller@millerfineartvaluers.com.au
Sydney NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture from 1880.
Mr Justin M Miller
The Hyde
NSW
Australia
justin@justinmillerart.com
Sydney NSW
Australian paintings and works of art after 1800; Australian Colonial furniture; English and European furniture after 1800; French Impressionist paintings and sculpture.
Ms Louise MitchellNSW
Australia
(02) 9388 9645
louise.p.mitchell@outlook.com
Gulgong NSW
Textiles, costume and accessories after 1700; archival material relating to textiles, costume and accessories.
Dr Craig MunroNSW
Australia
stetit@hotmail.com
Wollstonecraft NSW
Australian manuscripts.
Mr John Murphy
John Murphy Curatorial Consultancy
NSW
Australia
(02) 9331 3727
john@johnmurphy.com.au
Woollahra NSW
Australian paintings, watercolours, sculpture, photography, prints, architectural drawings, rare books and manuscripts.
Mr Geoff Ford OAM
National Museum of Australian Pottery
NSW
Australia
(02) 6036 3464
info@australianpottery.net.au
Holbrook NSW
Australian Pottery 1800–1970
Mr Adrian N NewsteadNSW
Australia
(02) 9300 9233
adrian@cooeeart.com.au
Bondi Beach NSW
Australian painting, drawing, prints and sculpture post 1880; Australian photography post 1900; Historic and contemporary Australian Indigenous art and material culture from all regions, including prints, drawings, textiles, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, glassware, fibre items. Specialist areas include Material Cultural Items, Hermannsburg watercolours, Western Desert art, Arnhem Land art, and Urban art. Australian aboriginal art and craft.
Mr William James NobleNSW
Australia
(02) 9223 4578
info@noble.com.au
Sydney NSW
Coins, medals (including military medals), banknotes and stamps.
Ms Roslyn Oxley
Roslyn Oxley 9 Gallery
NSW
Australia
(02) 9331 1919
oxley9@roslynoxley9.com.au
Paddington NSW
Australian, American and European Art—1945 to present.
Mrs Tory PageNSW
Australia
0411 752 508
torypage1@gmail.com
Croydon NSW
Antiquarian and second-hand books; Manuscripts, documents, printed ephemera, maps, photographs and prints.
Mr John Edward Pearson
Pittwater Philatelic Service
NSW
Australia
(02) 9979 1561
pittwaterstamps@ozemail.com.au
Newport NSW
Stamps (incl postage, revenue and local posts), postal history (incl covers and postal markings), postcards, postal stationery and cigarette cards.
Mr Ian PerrymanNSW
Australia
(02) 9327 3910
info@antiquerugs.com.au
Woollahra NSW
Oriental and European carpets and related textiles after 1500
Ms Jane Raffan
Artifacts Aboriginal Art Consultancy
NSW
Australia
(02) 8084 1829
jraffan@artifacts.net.au
Double Bay NSW
Australian Indigenous Art after 1970 and bark paintings after 1950; Australian art (painting, works on paper, prints and sculpture) after 1880; Australian painted ceramics after 1930; Australian photography after 1960.
Mr Michael ReidNSW
Australia
(02) 8353 3500
michaelreid@michaelreid.com.au
Elizabeth Bay NSW
Australian paintings, sculpture, drawings and prints after 1788; Australian photography after 1900.
Mr Martin RosserNSW
Australia
(02) 4324 1498
martin@geodiscoveries.com
West Gosford NSW
Minerals, fossils, crystals, meteorites and tektites.
Ms Gabriella RoyNSW
Australia
(02) 9699 2211
info@aboriginalpacificart.com.au
Cremorne Point NSW
Australian Indigenous art and artefacts from all regions of Australia including paintings on canvas and paper, prints, drawings, bark paintings, sculpture, ceramics, textiles and fibre art after 1880; Oceanic art and artefacts of the Pacific region.
Ms Elizabeth SarksNSW
Australia
(02) 6363 1380
esarks@bigpond.com
Orange NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, prints, watercolours and etchings of all periods; Australian books of all periods.
Mr Andrew ShapiroNSW
Australia
(02) 9326 1588
ashapiro@shapiro.com.au
Woollahra NSW
Australian, American and European furniture and decorative arts including silver, textiles, ceramics, glass and metal after 1850, particularly the Aesthetic movement, Art Moderne and post war design.
Dr Gene ShermanNSW
Australia
(02) 9331 1112
gsherman@sherman-scaf.org.au
Paddington NSW
Australian art; American and European sculpture and sculptors' drawings after 1945; contemporary Asian art including painting, sculpture, installation, photography and works on paper.
Sienn SmilesNSW
Australia
0410 727 270
siennsmiles7@gmail.com
Ballina NSW
Textiles after 1500; Asian art, including textiles after 1500; Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Cypriot, Persian and Anatolian antiquities before 600AD; European sculpture and paintings 1500–1700; American (North and South) artefacts, Pre-Colombian to present.
Ms Helen StephensNSW
Australia
(02) 4848 0160
helen@cirruscomms.com.au
Collector NSW
Australian studio ceramics post 1945.
Mr Peter J TinslayNSW
Australia
(02) 9966 9925
tinslay@bigpond.net.au
McMahons Point NSW
Antiquarian & second-hand books; manuscripts & archival material; printed ephemera; Australian & European bookplates; Australian prints & historical paintings; Objects and realia including memorabilia and mementoes; moving image including films, audio and video recordings, photographs, coins, medals.
Ms Akky van OgtropNSW
Australia
0403 261 528
akkyvano@gmail.com
St Ives NSW
International and Australian works on paper (prints, drawings, watercolours and artists' books) from 1900.
Ms Anna WaldmannNSW
Australia
anna.waldmann@live.com.au
Double Bay NSW
Contemporary Australian painting, sculpture, installation, moving image and art photography after 1980. Contemporary works on paper (including prints, watercolours, collages, artist books and drawings).
Mr Jolyon Warwick JameNSW
Australia
(02) 9326 1319
jolyonwjames@gmail.com
Woollahra NSW
Silver after 1200 (excluding Orientalia).
Mr Mark Widdup
Cooks Hill Galleries
NSW
Australia
(02) 4926 3899
mail@cookshill.com
Cooks Hill NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, prints and sculptures after 1800.
Mr John Wregg
Theatre Designs
NSW
Australia
(02) 9569 0341
theatredesigns2@gmail.com
Marrickville NSW
Australian and international historic and contemporary ephemera, memorabilia, costume and applied arts, archival and reference material pertaining to the Performing Arts (theatre, including opera and ballet, film, radio and television.
Mr Ian MattiskeNSW
Australia
0405 233 090
ianmattiske@yahoo.com
Church Point NSW
Sea shells
Ms Elizabeth BonshekNSW
Australia
EBvalue@hotmail.com
Chippendale NSW
Melanesian art and material culture of all periods.
Mr Rick FalkinerNSW
Australia
guitar@guitarcentre.com.au
Mittagong NSW
Contemporary stringed instruments and associated equipment.
Dr Jeni Thornley
Anandi Films
NSW
Australia
0414 990 851
jeni.thornley@gmail.com
Newport Beach NSW
Film and video and associated print materials.
Ms Anne-Marie Van de VenNSW
Australia
0468 549 210
amvdven@gmail.com
Ashfield NSW
Printed textiles and works on paper, including commercial art, graphic design, posters, wallpaper, photographs, archival material and print publications, made and/or used in Australia after 1850.
Ms Merryn Schriever
Bonhams
NSW
Australia
merryn.schriever@bonhams.com
Woollahra NSW
Australian paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture after 1880; Australian Indigenous arts and material culture Australia wide, including: contemporary (after 1970) paintings, prints, drawings, sculptures, ceramics, fibre items and new media; bark paintings after 1950; Sculpture after 1950; and Pre-contact and historic (after 1800) weapons, including shields, spears, spear-throwers, clubs and boomerangs; Australian photography after 1900.
Mr Simon TaaffeNSW
Australia
(02) 9369 3981
0438 420 434
staaffe@iinet.net.au
Bronte NSW
Australian and International prints and works on paper after 1700, manuscripts and books including artists' books; ephemeral material relevant to manuscripts, Australian photographs after 1850; Audio, audio-visual and born-digital manuscript materials.
Dr John R ThompsonNSW
Australia
(02) 8065 5960
0437 440 247
jrtho1@bigpond.com
Darlinghurst NSW

Manuscripts, personal papers and archival records relating to Australia after 1700; historical paintings, drawings and other forms of documentary visual records relating to Australia after 1700, including cartoons; Australian printed books, pamphlets and printed ephemera after 1700; Australian maps after 1700; Australian photographs after 1800; Australian oral history tape recordings and associated papers and materials (specifically transcripts).

Items of Australian sporting equipment and clothing including cricket bats, stumps, caps, gloves, jerseys: Australian theatrical clothing and related apparel; Australian historical objects including treen, occasional furniture, banners, folk art; instrument cases, paint boxes/palettes, writing cases, walking sticks and portrait busts; Australian items of historical memorabilia (including medals, insignia, awards) and artefacts (such as typewriters and laptops associated with prominent writers).

Mr Geoffrey CassidyNSW
Australia
0408 023 826
geoffrey.cassidy@gmail.com
Woollahra NSW

Australian works or material after 1788 in the following classes:

  • paintings
  • drawings
  • photographs
  • video recording
  • cartoons
  • prints
  • sculpture
  • ceramic.

Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander works or material after 1980 in the following classes:

  • paintings on canvas and paper
  • prints
  • new media art
  • conceptual art
  • installation/installation art
  • performance art.

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Mr Ray ArgallNSW
Australia
(02) 9713 9900
0434 905 225
ray@piccolofilms.com.au
Five Dock, NSW

All Australian works or material for the following classes:

  • Film
  • Video recording
  • Digital art, and
  • archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Ms Naomi HallNSW
Australia
0412 049 206
naomi@researchengine.com.au
Earlwood NSW
Australian motion picture and screen content material on film, video and digital formats.
and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Emma LenyszynNSW
Australia
0400 822 546
emma@eklfineart.com
North Manly NSW

Australian Indigenous works or material from 1800 in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Textiles
  • Ceramics
  • Prints
  • Drawings
  • Photographs
  • Watercolours
  • Sculptures
  • And archival material or documentation directly related to items included in valuations.

Australian works or material from 1900 in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Prints
  • Drawings
  • Photographs
  • Watercolours
  • Sculptures
  • And archival material or documentation directly related to items included in valuations.

back to top

Northern Territory

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr Paul JohnstoneNT
Australia
(08) 8941 2220
0413 953 444
paul.johnstone@me.com
Darwin City NT Australian Indigenous art: visual and material culture; pre-contact, historic and contemporary.

Queensland

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr Peter LewisQLD
Australia
(07) 3257 1377
Zillmere QLD
European and Australian furniture after 1750; British horology from 1800–1920; Continental and English Paintings 1750–1900; Continental and English china and glass after 1800.
Ms Jan MantonQLD
Australia
0419 657 768
jan@janmantonart.com
Teneriffe QLD
Contemporary Australian art from 1970 to present.
Mr Josh MilaniQLD
Australia
(07) 3846 6046
josh@milanigallery.com.au
West End QLD
Australian prints, paintings, drawings, installations and sculpture after 1940; Australian Indigenous prints, paintings, drawings, sculpture Australia wide, after 1970.
Mr Behrooz NavazaniQLD
Australia
(07) 3857 7668
0401 352 318
pcac@pcac.com.au
Newstead QLD
Persian and Oriental carpets and rugs after 1800.
Mr Arthur B PalmerQLD
Australia
(07) 3876 0115
0418 845 515
Arthur@arthurbeaupalmer.com
Toowong QLD
Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander material culture & contemporary art; Arnhem Land barks 19th Century to present; Hermannsburg watercolours 1930s to present; Pacific (Melanesian, Polynesian and Micronesian), African, Asian, Americas material culture; Australian early and modern fine art (painting sculpture and ceramics); International aviation art (painting and WWI and WWII Trench art 3D works).
Mr Keith W PetersonQLD
Australia
kpeterson1@bigpond.com
Tennyson QLD
Law books, sets of law reports.
Mr Stanley W PricketQLD
Australia
(07) 3886 6037
yande@iinet.net.au
Narangba QLD
Australian glass and ceramics, including the Queensland L J Harvey School crafts and works of art; European and American glass after 1700; European ceramics 1750–1970.
Mrs Catherine Ricketts
Nudgee Road Antiques & Design Centre
QLD
Australia
(07) 3268 2869
0411 709 669
info@nudgeerdantiques.com.au
Hendra QLD
Chinese and Japanese ceramics, jade, bronze, ivory, jewellery, furniture and associated artefacts.
Mr Ross SearleQLD
Australia
(07) 3844 4717
r.searle@outlook.com
Highgate Hill QLD
Australian paintings, watercolours, drawings, prints, photography, new media, video, installations, sculpture and ceramics after 1850; Hermannsburg School watercolours after 1936; Australian Indigenous paintings, watercolours, drawings, prints, photography, new media, video, installations, sculpture and ceramics after 1950; and Pacific (Melanesia and Polynesia) paintings, watercolours, drawings, prints, photography, new media, video, installations, sculpture and ceramics after 1965. Letters, ephemera and manuscripts relating to Australian artists after 1900.
Mr Ian D SkennertonQLD
Australia
(07) 5594 7911
0406 925 976
idskennerton@hotmail.com
Labrador QLD
Military firearms, edged weapons, militaria, and related reference books.
Mr Paul TonnoirQLD
Australia
(07) 4771 6572
p.tonnoir@beyond.net.au
Townsville QLD
Australian paintings and prints after 1800; North Queensland paintings and prints after 1964; European prints after 1700; Antiquarian books after 1500; Persian carpets.
Mr John WalshQLD
Australia
0404 822 900
allartservices@gmail.com
Broadbeach QLD
Australian paintings prints, sculptures and works on paper after 1800; Australian photography after 1900; Indigenous Australian art including paintings, prints, works on paper, photography and sculpture after 1970.
Mr Peter R WrightQLD
Australia
(07) 5577 2288
w.f.a@bigpond.com
Hollywell QLD
Australian paintings and works on paper after 1850. Indigenous Australian prints, drawings, paintings and sculpture after 1970.
Ms Miriam GrundyQLD
Australia
0450 757 674
miriam@pollonart.com
Currumbin Valley QLD
Australian Indigenous art including paintings (all mediums), prints, sculpture, photo media, drawings, fibre, installation, digital media, from mid-20th Century to Contemporary.
Mr Philip J Bacon
Philip Bacon Galleries
QLD
Australia
(07) 3358 3555
philip@philipbacongalleries.com.au
Fortitude Valley QLD
Australian paintings, sculptures, drawings, cartoons and prints after 1880.
Mr Mark ClaytonQLD
Australia
(07) 3840 7679
bauple58@yahoo.com.au
Flaxton QLD
Aircraft and spacecraft of all periods and associated documentation, ephemera and memorabilia.
Mr Tony ForsythQLD
Australia
(07) 3396 9769
0419 661 962
tonyandjude@outlook.com.au
Wynnum QLD
Mineral specimens, gold specimens, gem crystals and meteorites.
Ms Noreen Grahame
Grahame Galleries & Editions
QLD
Australia
(07) 3369 3288
0412 286 264
info@grahamegalleries.com.au
Paddington QLD
Prints after 1940; Artists' books after 1950.
Mr Jorn Harbeck
Harbeck Rare Books
QLD
Australia
0416 362 443
info@harbeck.com.au
Carina QLD
Books in all European languages (particularly English, German, French and Latin), journals, ephemera, prints, and maps; archive and manuscript material, family and personal papers, photographs and sketchbooks; architectural plans.
Mr Bruce HeiserQLD
Australia
0418 197 929
bh@heisergallery.com.au
Annerley QLD
Australian paintings, drawings, prints, watercolours, sculpture after 1880; Australian photography after 1960 and new media; Australian Indigenous art and material culture; Hermannsburg watercolours after 1936 and Urban art after 1975 (Australia wide).
Mr William J HindQLD
Australia
(07) 3281 8021
0412 774 679
bill@hindsantiques.com
Chuwar QLD
European & English silver 1660–1910; European & English ceramics 1720–1910; English Glass 1700–1910; European and English clocks, watches and barometers 1660–1900; Australian furniture & silver 1800–1910; European & British furniture 1660–1910.
Ms Beth JacksonQLD
Australia
(07) 3399 5630
beth@artfully.com.au
Morningside QLD

Australian works or material after 1960 in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Drawings
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Installation
  • Assemblage and Public art
  • Film, video and screen-based media art
  • Photographic art
  • Conceptual art
  • Documentation of ephemeral and performance art
  • Ceramics.

Australian Indigenous works or material after 1960 in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Drawings
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Installation
  • Assemblage and Public art
  • Film, video and screen-based media art
  • Photographic art
  • Conceptual art
  • Documentation of ephemeral and performance art
  • and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Mr Clive Johnson OAMQLD
Australia
australiansawarded@bigpond.com
Augustine Heights QLD
Medals, decorations, honours and awards, including any Australian, commonwealth or European awards of recognition or service.
Lindy AllenQLD
Australia
0428 633 947
lallen4305@gmail.com
Woodend QLD

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (specialising in Arnhem Land and southeast Australia) works or material after 1800 in the following classes:

  • ceramics
  • drawings
  • ephemera
  • material culture
  • paintings
  • prints
  • sculpture
  • textiles, and
  • archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Mr Rick Milne

Also able to value in Victoria
QLD
Australia
0418 339 103
ppcollectables44@gmail.com
46/410 Stanley Street
South Brisbane, 4101
 
Sporting memorabilia—Australian Rules, rugby league, rugby, cricket, football/soccer, Olympics, golf, tennis, athletics, motor racing, horseracing: including personal collections, cigarette and trade cards, badges, memberships, pennants, magazines, postcards, posters, comics, certificates, advertising items, toys, pub mirrors and other hotel memorabilia, packaging and shop memorabilia, magazines, badges, teddy bears, dolls, radio and TV memorabilia.

back to top

South Australia

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr Javad Alikorki
Shiraz Gallery
SA
Australia
(08) 8271 5522
shiraz.gallery@bigpond.com
Goodwood SA
Persian and Oriental carpets, kilims and related textiles.
Mr Yanni AthanasiadisSA
Australia
(08) 8672 5288
yanni@theopalcorp.com
Adelaide SA
Opals and opalised fossils.
Mrs Robyn Barker
State Herbarium of SA
SA
Australia
(08) 8222 9348
Robyn.Barker@sa.gov.au
Hackney SA
Botanical (including Australian herbarium specimens, collections of photographs of Australian plants).
Mr David ButtonSA
Australia
(08) 8390 1754
jenbut@senet.com.au
Ashton SA
Japanese Woodblock printed material including prints, books and documents 1600–1950; Japanese Buddhist Art and Sculpture OCE—1900; Japanese Decorative Arts 1500–present; South East Asian Textiles and sculpture 1500–1970; South East Asian paintings and decorative arts, including painted objects from 1200-1950; Indian paintings and decorative arts, including painted objects, works of the Anglo Indian Trade and Indian textiles and sculptures 1200-1950; Chinese trade ceramics 900-1900; arts of the China Trade 1500-1900; arts of the Islamic World including paintings, ceramics, textiles, decorative arts and metal work 1400-1900.
Ms Stephanie FabianSA
Australia
0427 487 877
Stephanie@stephaniefabian.com
Unley SA
European prints, drawings, paintings, photography, sculptures, and new media art 1945-present; North American prints, drawings, paintings, photography, sculptures, and new media art 1945 present.
Mr Harold Ernest GallaschSA
Australia
(08) 8388 7218
gallasch@bukartilla.com.au
Hahndorf SA
Historic and contemporary Australian Indigenous art and artefacts; tribal art including Melanesian and Oceanic, African, American Indian, Indonesian; minerals, fossils, meteorites, gemstones, opals; jewellery (contemporary), sea shells and related items.
Mr Paul GreenawaySA
Australia
(08) 8362 6354
gagprojects@gmail.com
Kent Town SA
Australian paintings, drawings, sculpture, prints, watercolours, collage, ceramics, conceptual art, installations, hybrid art, digital art and photography post 1945; Australian contemporary art; Australian Indigenous paintings, drawings, sculpture, prints, watercolours (including Hermannsburg watercolours), collage, ceramics, conceptual art, installations, hybrid art, digital art and photography post 1960; European paintings, prints, watercolours, collage, ceramics, conceptual art, installations, hybrid art, photography, digital art post 1945; North American paintings, prints, watercolours, collage, ceramics, conceptual art, installations, hybrid art, photography, digital art post after 1945.
Mrs Penelope A HornSA
Australia
(08) 8223 5066
dahornbk@internode.on.net
North Adelaide SA
Antiquarian & second-hand books, pamphlets, journals and manuscripts.
Mr Anthony HurlSA
Australia
(08) 8232 8111
anthonyhurl@me.com
Adelaide SA
16–20th Century English and European decorative arts in all media, including textiles, furniture, silver, glass, ceramics and sculptures; Australian decorative arts of all periods, in all media, including textiles, furniture, silver, glass and ceramics. Edo, Meiji, Taisho and Showa Period Japanese decorative arts (1603–1960) in all media.
Mr Stuart B JacksonSA
Australia
(08) 8271 0585
0417 860 774
jaxons4@iprimus.com.au
Parkside SA
Rough opals, cut opals, opal fossils and opal-related products.
Ms Susan JenkinsSA
Australia
0404 780 566
smjenkins@adam.com.au
exeter SA
Australian Indigenous art and material culture including paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture and textiles (specialist area is Arnhem Land).
Mr Nicholas KolliasSA
Australia
nicholas.kollias@bigpond.com
Flagstaff Hill SA
Opals, opal carvings, opal fossils, opal jewellery, opal specimens.
Mr Yew Khai LiewSA
Australia
(08) 8362 1076
khai@khailiew.com
Norwood SA
Australian furniture after 1820, personalia & chattels of Australian and foreign manufacture before 1920.
Mr Gerard McCabeSA
Australia
(08) 8231 4555
gerard@gerardmccabe.com.au
Adelaide SA
Gemstones.
Prof J.V.S Megaw
Department of Archaeology Flinders University
SA
Australia
(08) 8201 2593
vincent.megaw@flinders.edu.au
Adelaide SA
Indigenous Australian art and material culture, especially prints, drawings, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, new media. Specialty areas include Hermannsburg watercolours, Western Desert art, Arnhem Land art and Urban art. European antiquities (particularly prehistoric, Greek and Roman).
Mr Robert NobleSA
Australia
(08) 8326 0318
noblemin@aussiebb.com.au
Adelaide SA
Mineral specimens and meteorites.
Mr Kenneth RaymentSA
Australia
(08) 8272 1567
rayald@tpg.com.au
Unley SA
16th–21st Century Australian, Asian, English and European decorative arts in all media (including textiles, furniture, silver, glass, ceramics and sculpture); 18th-21st Century Australian paintings and prints; North American decorative arts in all media including textiles, furniture, silver, glass, ceramics and sculpture.
Mr Michael J TreloarSA
Australia
(08) 8223 1111
treloars@treloars.com
Adelaide SA
Books and manuscripts, especially Australian; photographic material.
Mr Peter Walker
Peter Walker Fine Art
SA
Australia
(08) 8344 4607
0418 552 548
peter@peterwalker.com.au
Walkerville SA
Australian and Australian related paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture, architectural drawings, manuscript maps and urban art from 1770. Pre 1850 Australiana and items of Australian historical significance in wood, metal, bone and ivory, excluding furniture.
Robert BlackburnSA
Australia
0424 341 997
rbla4810@gmail.com
North Adelaide SA
Biological specimens, including Entomological material.

Tasmania

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr Ralph BottrillTAS
Australia
(03) 6233 8359
rbottrill@mrt.tas.gov.au
Rosny Park TAS
Mineral specimens, rocks, fossils, crystals.
Mr Robert BroughtonTAS
Australia
0408 279 686
rovingcurator@gmail.com
http://broughtonheritageconsultancy.yolasite.com
New Town TAS
Australian publications, archival material and related manuscripts after 1800 (especially Tasmanian material); publications in the areas of applied science, medicine and health after 1800 (especially Tasmanian material).
Mr Steven W JoyceTAS
Australia
(03) 6223 8266
steven@despard-gallery.com.au
Battery Point TAS
Furniture after 1900; art nouveau and art deco decorative arts; contemporary Australian fine and decorative arts; Studio glass twentieth century to contemporary; Australian contemporary drawings on paper (including studies), ceramics, glass, jewellery, wood, sculpture and paintings.
Ms Susan LebasiTAS
Australia
0437 500 887
suzy.sootze@gmail.com
Sorell TAS
Tibetan, Himalayan, Thai and Burmese Buddhist ritual implements and paraphernalia, and bronze, copper, silver and stone statuary 1100–1950; Chinese and Tibetan textiles 1600–1950; Tibetan and Himalayan paintings 1100–1950.
Ms Amy LugtenTAS
Australia
0468 546 825
info@lugtentaylorart.com
TAS
European Paintings 1870–1950; Australian Paintings 1900–1950; Contemporary Australian Paintings and Prints 1980–present.
Mr Warwick OakmanTAS
Australia
0439 990 854
warwickoakman@bigpond.com
http://www.warwickoakman.com
Richmond TAS
Tasmanian Furniture 1804–1939, Tasmanian Decorative Arts 1804–1939, Tasmanian Art 1804–1939, English Furniture 1700–1900.
Mr Michael Sprod
Astrolabe Booksellers
TAS
Australia
0408 132 970
michael@astrolabebooks.com.au
West Hobart TAS
Australian books and manuscripts.
Ms Fran WilliamsTAS
Australia
(03) 6331 9498
tas.quilter@gmail.com
Launceston TAS
British, American and Australian quilts and patchwork and related textiles after 1800.
Ms Trudi Curtis
Colville Gallery
TAS
Australia
(03) 6224 4088
0419 292 626
info@colvillegallery.com.au
Battery Point TAS
Australian and Australian related paintings, drawings, watercolours, prints, etchings, sculpture and photography from 1770, and Australian Art Publications including artists' books, catalogues, archival and related material.
Dr Nigel ErskineTAS
Australia
0492 150 666
salnig00@gmail.com
Hobart TAS
Heritage vessels, ship and boat models, maritime artefacts, Australian and Pacific exploration books.
Mr Mark HowardTAS
Australia
(03) 6289 6946
0412 095 110
enquiries@lauderandhoward.com.au
Hobart TAS
European furniture 1600–1900; Australian furniture to 1970; European silver, ceramics, and glass 1700–1940.

Victoria

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Jonathan Ashley Briggs OAMVIC
Australia
0423 559 154
ashleybriggsaero@gmail.com
Moorabbin Airport VIC
Australian, English, American, French, German and Japanese Aircraft from 1910 – 2020 and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Ms Gael NewtonVIC
Australia
0430 472 638
gaelnewton@photo-web.com.au
Ivanhoe VIC
European, American, South American, Australian and Asia Pacific photography, including digital photomedia, from 1839; photographically-illustrated books and artists' photobooks from 1839; video art from the 1970s (excluding photographic equipment and film).
Mr Rick Milne
Also able to value in Queensland
VIC
Australia
0418 339 103
ppcollectables44@gmail.com
Brunswick VIC
Sporting memorabilia—Australian Rules, rugby league, rugby, cricket, football/soccer, Olympics, golf, tennis, athletics, motor racing, horseracing: including personal collections, cigarette and trade cards, badges, memberships, pennants, magazines, postcards, posters, comics, certificates, advertising items, toys, pub mirrors and other hotel memorabilia, packaging and shop memorabilia, magazines, badges, teddy bears, dolls, radio and TV memorabilia.
Mr John Jones
Prospect House
VIC
Australia
0421 492 141
myrtlefarm@activ8.net.au
Prahan East VIC
Australian paintings, sculptures, drawings and prints; European paintings, sculptures, drawings and prints after 1500.
Mr Timothy AbdallahVIC
Australia
tim@abdallahfineart.com
South Yarra VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture, drawings, prints and photography after 1880.
Mr Guy Abrahams
Art Consultant and Valuer
VIC
Australia
guyabrahams@bigpond.com
Richmond VIC

Australian and New Zealand works or material after 1930 in the following classes:

  • Cartoons
  • Ceramics
  • Collage
  • Conceptual art
  • Digital art
  • Drawings
  • Ephemera (theatrical)
  • Installation / Installation art
  • Interdisciplinary art
  • New media art
  • Paintings
  • Pastel
  • Photographs
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Tapestries
  • Textiles
  • Watercolours

Australian Indigenous works or material after 1970 in the following classes:

  • Cartoons
  • Ceramics
  • Collage
  • Conceptual art
  • Digital art
  • Drawings
  • Installation / Installation art
  • New media art
  • Paintings
  • Pastel
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Textiles
  • Watercolours

and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Mrs Vivien Anderson
Vivien Anderson Gallery
VIC
Australia
(03) 8598 9657
vivien@vivienandersongallery.com
St Kilda VIC
Australian Indigenous bark, canvas and paper paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture, textiles and ceramics from all regions of Australia after 1900.
Mr Ian Armstrong OAM JP
Armstrong Collection
VIC
Australia
(03) 9592 0486
0417 332 320
valuers1@bigpond.com
Brighton VIC
Historic manufactured items; ephemera; scrimshaw and related marine historical items; numismatics; sporting memorabilia; Historic footwear and related items; Items relating to the Australian performing arts after 1855, including costumes, set designs and memorabilia plus archive and reference material.
Mr John ArnoldVIC
Australia
bookfinder@hotmail.com
Hawthorn West VIC
Australian books and manuscripts; Australian photographs; Australian ephemera; books published in English; books published in Europe after 1501; bibles; bookplates of all origins.
Dr Elizabeth Arthur
Elizabeth Arthur Fine Art
VIC
Australia
(03) 5572 2851
elarthur@bigpond.net.au
Hamilton VIC
Australian paintings, prints, drawings and sculpture after 1788; Australian Indigenous paintings, prints and drawings of Central Australia after 1936; watercolours of Arunta (Hermannsburg) and Western Desert art after 1936; Urban art after 1970.
Mr Ronnie BauerVIC
Australia
(03) 9650 2659
0419 654 151
ronniebauer47@gmail.com
Melbourne VIC
British, Commonwealth, European and American silver, silver plate, objects d'art, jewellery and watches after 1700; Gemstones.
Ms Edwina BolgerVIC
Australia
bolgeredwina@gmail.com
Collingwood VIC
Australian painting, works on paper, photography and sculpture after 1970; Aboriginal painting, works on paper, photography, sculpture and objects after 1980.
Mr Yin Cheng JinVIC
Australia
(03) 9429 5553
0478 707 276
yinchengjin@hotmail.com
Richmond VIC
Chinese ceramics and contemporary paintings.
Mr Andrew Cody
Cody Opal (Aust) Pty Ltd Suite 804
VIC
Australia
(03) 9654 5533
andrew@codyopal.com
Melbourne VIC
Australian opals [gemstones, fossils, carvings, mineral specimens, jewellery].
Mr Bryan T Collie
MiFA/Melbourne Fine Art
VIC
Australia
(03) 9041 1828
0418 391 948
bryan@mifa.com.au
Brunswick East VIC
Australian Paintings, drawings, watercolours and sculpture after 1820.
Mr Malcolm John DavidsonVIC
Australia
(03) 9530 8868
0419 355 126
oceanic@bigpond.net.au
Brighton VIC
Melanesian, Micronesian and Polynesian artefacts and art; Australian Indigenous art and material culture, pre-contact to current, excluding only Western Desert and Urban art.
Mr Russell DavisVIC
Australia
(03) 5258 3156
Queenscliff VIC
Australian paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints and ceramics before 1940.
Mr Chris DeutscherVIC
Australia
(03) 9865 6333
cd@deutscherandhackett.com
South Yarra VIC
Australian art from all periods; international art after 1800.
Dr David C DorwardVIC
Australia
(03) 9439 2936
d.dorward@latrobe.edu.au
Lower Plenty VIC
African art (modern, non-traditional sculpture, paintings and beadwork); African artefacts and crafts.
Mr Jonathan P DwyerVIC
Australia
jondwyer@bigpond.net.au
South Yarra VIC
Australian paintings, watercolours, sculpture, prints and work on paper.
Ms Caroline FieldVIC
Australia
0400 998 753
carolinefield@iinet.net.au
Malvern VIC
Australian prints after 1890; Australian paintings and drawings after 1890; Australian artists' books; Australian sculpture after 1950; Australian glass after 1980; Ceramics after 1930; Australian photography after 1890; Australian Indigenous Art after 1930, from all regions, including prints, drawings, textiles, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, glassware, fibre items and new media.
Australian Textiles and Costume after 1850; and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Ms Helen FrajmanVIC
Australia
(03) 9527 1547
hfrajman@netspace.net.au
Balaclava VIC
Australian and International photo based art since 1950 (including video).
Mr David FreemanVIC
Australia
0419 578 184
valuations@bigpond.com
Bentleigh VIC
Australian paintings, prints, drawings, cartoons and architectural drawings after 1850.
Mr David Gardner
History and Heritage Branch—Airforce
VIC
Australia
(03) 7301 5093
david.gardner@defence.gov.au
Point Cook VIC
Aircraft of all periods, engines (aero) and associated documentation, Australian Flying Corps and Royal Australian Air Force ephemera, medals, uniforms and memorabilia.
Mr Graham J GeddesVIC
Australia
(03) 9509 0308
grahamgeddes@grahamgeddesantiques.com
Armadale VIC
Greek and South Italian vases 2,000BC–500AD; Greek and Roman antiquities 2,000BC–500AD; European furniture and furnishings 1500–1900.
Mr Robert GouldVIC
Australia
(03) 9827 8482
art@gouldgalleries.com
South Yarra VIC
Australian paintings, prints, drawings, cartoons, works on paper and sculpture after 1850.
Mr Walter GranekVIC
Australia
0414 887 548
wgranek@optusnet.com.au
Brighton VIC
Australian paintings, drawings, sculpture and prints.
Ms Kirsty GrantVIC
Australia
0422 945 665
kirsty.grant@ihug.com.au
VIC

Australian works or material after 1900 in the following classes:

  • Ceramics
  • Decorative arts (Furniture)

Australian works or materials after 1930 in the following class:

  • Interiors (Lighting)

European works or material of Australian subject matter before 1900 in the following classes:

  • Drawings
  • Prints
  • Watercolours

Australian works or material in the following classes:

  • Cartoon
  • Collage
  • Conceptual art
  • Digital art
  • Drawings
  • Installation / Installation art
  • Interdisciplinary art
  • Miniatures
  • New media art
  • Paintings
  • Pastel
  • Photographs
  • Posters
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Time-based art
  • Video recording
  • Watercolours

New Zealand (excluding traditional Maori) works or material in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Sculpture
  • Photographs
  • Drawings
  • Watercolours
  • Pastel
  • Miniatures
  • Prints
  • Posters

and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Prof Sasha Grishin AM
FAHA
VIC
Australia
0450 529 956
sashagrishin18@gmail.com
Sorrento VIC
Russian, Greek, Eastern European and Byzantine religious icons; Australian painting, prints, sculpture and works on paper after 1900.
Mr Grant Hamid
Hamid Bros Suite 1202
VIC
Australia
(03) 9654 1550
0408 994 655
hamid@hamidbros.com.au
Melbourne VIC
Gemstones and jewellery
Dr Gary James HickeyVIC
Australia
gj.hickey@yahoo.com
Point Lonsdale VIC
Japanese ukiyo-e woodblock prints and paintings. Woodblock prints of the Meji period onwards; Japanese art and decorative arts historical and contemporary, including ceramics; sculpture and Buddhist art; secular and Zen painting; calligraphy and woodblock prints.
Ms Marjorie Ho
East and West Art
VIC
Australia
(03) 9859 6277
mho@eastwestart.com.au
Kew East VIC
Chinese, Japanese, Indian and South East Asian ceramics, sculpture, prints and paintings after 1200BC; Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Indian and South East Asian jade, lacquer, ivory, bronze, textiles and furniture.
Mr John H HolmesVIC
Australia
(03) 9789 5065
0412 437 875
jho11123@bigpond.net.au
Frankston South VIC
Sporting memorabilia: trophies, photographs, postcards, medals, badges, pins, documents, paintings, programs, autographs, books, figurines, equipment and clothing.
Ms Jillian HolstVIC
Australia
0402 132 421
jillian.holst@gmail.com
St Kilda West VIC
Australian paintings, drawings, etchings and prints after 1885.
Mr Rodney JamesVIC
Australia
0410 934 659
rodneyjames61@bigpond.com
Rye VIC

Australian works or material after 1830 in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Watercolours
  • Prints
  • Drawings
  • Photographs
  • Ceramics
  • Cartoons
  • Political ephemera
  • Sculpture after 1850

Australian Indigenous works or material after 1970 in the following classes:

  • Paintings
  • Drawings
  • Collages
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Installation/installation art
  • Assemblage
  • New media
  • Digital art
  • Jewellery
  • Motion picture film
  • Video material
  • Photography
  • Conceptual art
  • Performance art
  • Textiles

and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Mr Warren JoelVIC
Australia
0418 316 135
warren@byjoel.com.au
Flinders VIC
English, European and Australian jewellery 1850–1980; Chinese & Japanese porcelain and ceramics after 1700; East Asian & South East Asian porcelain and ceramics after 1750; English & European bronzes after 1800; Australian bronzes after 1850; American bronzes after 1850; Chinese and Japanese bronzes after 1800; East Asian and South East Asian bronzes after 1800; English and European enamels after 1800; Chinese and Japanese enamels after 1800; Australian silver, all dates; Australian pottery and porcelain, all dates; Australian wood/bone/stone carving, all dates; English, European and Australian shop fittings after 1800; English, Australian & European historic scientific instruments after 1800; English furniture after 1700; European, Chinese, Japanese, East & South East Asian furniture after 1800; Australian furniture, all dates; Australian graphics and works on paper after 1780; English & European dolls after 1850; Chinese, Japanese, East & South East Asian Jade after 1800; English & European glass after 1800; American glass after 1800; American glass clocks after 1700; English & European silver trophies after 1650; Art Deco & Art Nouveau all dates; Australian, English & European sports memorabilia & sporting photographs, all dates; Australian, English and European historic manufactured items after 1800; Australian paintings, all dates; Australian photography, all dates; Australian & English books after 1800; costume and textiles after 1900.
Mr Peter Johnson
Peter Johnson Architect
VIC
Australia
0417 292 996
peter@pjarchitect.com.au
https://pjarchitect.com.au
St Kilda VIC
Australian architectural documents after 1788 including: plans, drawings, specifications, correspondence, ephemera and other related archival material.
Ms Lesley K KehoeVIC
Australia
(0396714311) 9671 4311
lesley@kehoe.com.au
VIC
Japanese decorative arts 1600 to 1950 including lacquer, netsuke, ceramics, swords, sword fittings, bronze, cloisonne, Ukiyo-e, furniture. Contemporary Japanese works of art.
Mrs Philippa Kelly
Rathdowne Galleries
VIC
Australia
(03) 9347 1854
philippafkelly@hotmail.com
Carlton North VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture, works on paper (including drawings, prints and posters), cartoons and decorative arts from 1788 to present; manuscripts, books, sketch books, archival and reference material, including associated ephemera, relating to decorative arts, book illustrations, and theatre, stage and costume design; South East Asian art and artefacts—all periods; Contemporary art from China and South Asia.
Mr Adam KnightVIC
Australia
0458 220 922
adam@adamknight.com.au
http://www.adamknight.com.au
Tallarook VIC
Australian Indigenous art and material culture after 1935.
Ms Beverly Knight
Alcaston Gallery
VIC
Australia
(03) 8849 9668
bknight@alcastongallery.com.au
Melbourne VIC
Australian Indigenous paintings, ceramics, sculpture, textiles and artefacts after 1930, including Hermannsburg watercolours.
Mr Vane LindesayVIC
Australia
(03) 9523 8635
St Kilda East VIC
Australian cartoons, political and humorous; Australian original cartoon work.
Mrs Kelli LundbergVIC
Australia
kellilundberg@mac.com
VIC
Australian paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints, photographs and ceramics after 1950.
Ms Anna MaasVIC
Australia
skepsi@skepsi.com.au
Glen Waverley VIC
Australian pottery and ceramics, specialising in the period 1940 to present.
Ms Emma MatthewsVIC
Australia
0407 359 405
emma.matthews@chamberlin.biz
VIC
Australian photography after 1900
Mr Colin McDonaldVIC
Australia
(03) 9878 2548
juyojuyo@hotmail.com
Blackburn North VIC
Japanese swords, armour and sword furniture.
Ms Bridget McDonnell
Bridget McDonnell Gallery
VIC
Australia
(03) 9347 1700
0419 306 593
bmcdgallery@bigpond.com
Carlton VIC
Australian paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture after 1800; cartoons.
Mr Paul McIntyreVIC
Australia
0450 308 132
paulfrancismcintyre@gmail.com
St Kilda VIC
British paintings, drawings and watercolours after 1700; British and Continental prints after 1550; French and Italian paintings and drawings after 1600; Australian paintings (including watercolours), drawings and prints after 1788.
Mr Daniel McOwanVIC
Australia
0458 902 560
dmcowan127@gmail.com
Camberwell North VIC
Japanese ceramics 1600–2010; Japanese bronzes and mixed-metal works 1600–2010.
Mr Leonard MillarVIC
Australia
(03) 5476 2016
0400 266 833
len.millar@bigpond.com
Newstead VIC
Trams, railway locomotives and rolling-stock, buses; associated models, memorabilia, ephemera and photographic material for Australia and New Zealand.
Mr Christopher MenzVIC
Australia
0488 160 891
cjmenz@gmail.com
VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture and decorative arts (including furniture and wooden objects, glass, ceramics, metalwork and jewellery, textiles) from c.1800; European paintings and sculpture from 1500; European decorative arts (Including furniture, glass, ceramics, metalwork and jewellery, and textiles) from c 1600; North American paintings and sculpture from 1800; North American decorative arts (Including furniture, glass, ceramics, metalwork and jewellery, textiles) from c.1850. Australian drawings from c.1800.
Ms Claire MitchellVIC
Australia
(03) 9489 9413
claire@artconsultant.com.au
Northcote VIC
Post 1945 Australian painting, sculpture, ceramics, photography, tapestry, drawings, etchings, lithographs, silk screen prints, woodblock prints, linocuts and mono prints. Aboriginal paintings, drawings and artefacts.
Mr William Mora
William Mora Galleries
VIC
Australia
(03) 9429 1199
mora@moragalleries.com.au
Richmond VIC
Australian Indigenous art after 1970 from the following regions: Central and Western Desert, The Kimberley, Arnhem Land and Tiwi Islands, Torres Strait Islands.
Mr Jock MurphyVIC
Australia
0427 874 593
jmurphy152@bigpond.com
Kew VIC
Published books after 1800; archival materials, manuscripts and associated ephemera (particularly Australian).
Mr Geoff NewtonVIC
Australia
(03) 9663 0911
geoff@neonparc.com.au
Melbourne VIC
Australian and international paintings, video, sculpture, installation, photography and works on paper, all categories after 1960.
Mr Charles Nodrum
Charles Nodrum Gallery
VIC
Australia
(03) 9427 0140
c.nodrum@charlesnodrumgallery.com.au
Richmond VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture and works on paper, including graphics.
Mr William John Nuttall
Niagara Galleries
VIC
Australia
(03) 9429 3666
mail@niagara-galleries.com.au
Richmond VIC
Australian paintings, drawings and prints after 1920 (excluding cartoons and architectural drawings); Australian Indigenous art including prints, drawings, paintings, sculptures, Urban art after 1970; Australian sculpture and photographs after 1960; International paintings, drawings, sculpture and photographs after 1960.
Ms Joanna ParkesVIC
Australia
0418 890 735
hujo@internode.on.net
Castlemaine VIC
Books, journals, manuscripts; music, sound recordings.
Mr Richard Gordon PetersonVIC
Australia
(03) 9499 1518
richardpeterson2154@gmail.com
Ivanhoe VIC
Architectural documents, including working drawings, schematic design drawings, specifications, design development drawings, shop drawings, architectural models, digital models, professional correspondence, office records, promotional material and ephemera.
Mrs Louise SmithVIC
Australia
0418 519 747
louiseart@bigpond.com
Castlemaine VIC
Australian paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture and ceramics after 1940; Australiana after 1940; Contemporary Australian Indigenous art and material culture in the categories of prints, drawings, textiles, paintings, sculptures, ceramics, glassware, fibre items and new media Australia wide (specialist areas include Hermannsburg, Kimberley, Central and Western Desert, Arnhem Land, Torres Strait Islands, Urban and New Forms of Art).
Mr Robert Sielecki
Crystal Universe Pty Lld
VIC
Australia
(03) 9646 1744
rob@crystaluniverse.com.au
Port Melbourne VIC
Minerals, meteorites and tektites, fossils.
Mr John Sainsbury
Sainsbury's Books Pty Ltd
VIC
Australia
(03) 9882 7705
john@sainsburysbooks.com.au
http://john.sainsburysbooks.com.au
Camberwell VIC
Books, photographs and ephemera.
Ms Ann RobertsVIC
Australia
(03) 9867 2280
annroberts@tpg.com.au
South Yarra VIC
Chinese ceramics and works of art including SE Asian; Japanese ceramics and works of art; Australian paintings, drawings and prints.
Mrs Kathie SutherlandVIC
Australia
(03) 9820 4997
kathiesutherland@pacific.net.au
South Yarra VIC
Australian paintings, prints, drawings and sculpture after 1788.
Mr Ian WatchornVIC
Australia
0423 155 522
ian@ianwatchorn.com.au
Wartook VIC
Plucked instruments, bowed instruments, stringed keyboard instruments 1500–1900.
Ms Sophie Ullin
Sophie Ullin Art Advisory
VIC
Australia
0407 360 513
sophie@sophieullinartadvisory.com
South Yarra VIC
Australian paintings, drawings, sculptures, prints, photographs, video art, installation art; glass, ceramics; textiles/tapestry; art archives and documentation after 1850; Australian Indigenous painting, drawings, sculpture, prints, photography, video art, installation art; glass; ceramics; textiles/tapestry; art archives and documentation after 1970; International modern and contemporary paintings, drawings, sculpture, prints, photography, video art, installation art; glass; ceramics; textiles/tapestry; art archives and documentation after 1960.
Mr Michael Stone
Camberwell Books
VIC
Australia
0412 270 211
mick@camberwellbooks.com.au
Hawthorn East VIC
Antiquarian books (Australian & overseas); printed ephemera, including cartoons, (Australian, sporting, theatrical); vintage comics (Australian, English & American); photographs.
Mr Nicholas Thompson
Nicholas Thompson Gallery
VIC
Australia
(03) 9415 7882
gallery@nicholasthompsongallery.com.au
http://gallery@nicholasthompsongallery.com.au
Collingwood VIC
Australian painting, sculpture and works on paper after 1950.
Ms Sarah RitsonVIC
Australia
0439 288 233
sarah@sarahritson.com.au
VIC

Australian works or material from 1970 in the following classes:

  • Digital Art
  • Drawings
  • Installation / Installation art
  • New Media Art—Paintings
  • Photographs
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Video recording

International works or material from 1970 in the following classes:

  • Digital Art
  • Drawings
  • Installation / Installation art
  • New Media Art
  • Paintings
  • Photographs
  • Prints
  • Sculpture
  • Video recording

and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Mr Charles LeskiVIC
Australia
(03) 8539 6150
0412 053 629
charles@leski.com.au
Armadale VIC
Australiana; books, periodicals and other publications; collectibles (including travel and advertising material); stamps and postal history; coins and banknotes; sporting memorabilia; aviation, railway and maritime memorabilia; Judaica.
Mr Michael NewnhamVIC
Australia
(03) 9725 5386
minerals@aussiebb.com.au
http://minerals@primus.com.au
Croydon VIC
Rocks, minerals and meteorites.
Mr Stuart P PurvesVIC
Australia
(03) 9417 4303
stuart@australiangalleries.com.au
VIC
Australian paintings, drawings, prints, tapestries and wall hangings after 1945; Australian sculpture after 1918.
Ms Kalli RolfeVIC
Australia
(03) 9387 6939
krolfe@bigpond.net.au
VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture, prints and drawings from 1960.
Ms Anna SchwartzVIC
Australia
mail@annaschwartzgallery.com
VIC
Australian paintings, fine art prints, drawings, sculpture and installation art; film, video and associated documentation, collage, photography, artists' archives after 1970.
Mr Simon J StoreyVIC
Australia
0404 281 018
simonstorey_valuers@hotmail.com
VIC
Australian paintings, watercolours, sculpture and prints of all periods; international paintings, watercolours, sculpture and prints of all periods; Australian and International books, manuscripts and archives of all periods; Australian and international furniture and decorative arts of all periods; Roman, Greek and Egyptian and related antiquities; natural history collections; Indigenous art, bark, dot paintings and artefacts including Australian and Pacific Islands; military and civil vehicles and aircraft; artillery and other weapons; agricultural equipment and specimens; navigational equipment and clocks pre 1950; textiles and fashion pre 2000; photographic and sound equipment pre 1980; Australian and international photography.
Mrs Noel Stott
Adam Galleries
VIC
Australia
0407 338 538
nstott@bigpond.com
Woodend VIC
Australian paintings, prints, drawings and sculpture after 1880.
Mr Peter StruthersVIC
Australia
0419 700 710
artvaluer@bigpond.com
Chewton VIC
Australian paintings, prints and drawings after 1800.
Dr Irene SuttonVIC
Australia
(03) 9416 0727
art@suttongallery.com.au
http://dtanzer@ozemail.com.au
VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, photography and video after 1960.
Mr David Thompson
University of Melbourne
VIC
Australia
(03) 9354 2328
contact@larsenandthompson.com.au
http://contact@larsenandthompson.com.au
Parkville VIC
Furniture and decorative art from China, India and South East Asia; art and artefacts from East Asia, India and South East Asia, Middle Eastern and Islamic art decorative arts including furniture, metalware, glassware, ceramics and sculpture from 2000BC to 2000AD and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Dr Andrew MontanaVIC
Australia
0420 556 758
aw2montan@gmail.com
South Yarra VIC
Works or material in the following classes and date ranges:
Australian, North American and British furniture 1840-2000;
Australian, North American, British and Continental decorative arts (ceramics, glass, textiles, dress), including objets d'art, and Australiana 1840-2000;
British and Australian stained glass (secular and ecclesiastical) 1850-2000;
Australian interiors (refers to the fittings of buildings) 1850-2000;
Australian and British painting from 1840-1970
Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
British and Australian architectural drawings, interior scheme drawings, and related archival material including photographs 1850-2000;
Australian and British theatre arts (set and costume designs) and associated theatre ephemera, and related archival material including photographs 1850-2000.
Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.
Mr Lu GuanVIC
Australia
info@lguanasianart.com
Malvern East VIC
Chinese ceramics, jades, bronzes, stone, sculptures, scholar objects, furniture and painting; Himalayan sculpture, paintings (Tangka) and other works of art; Japanese and Korean ceramics, bronzes and sculptures; South East Asian paintings, ceramics and sculptures.
Mr Matthias ArndtVIC
Australia
matthias@arndtartacency.com
Cape Schanck VIC
Central and South-East Asian Art after 1975; International Modern Art after 1900, Postwar Contemporary Art after 1950; Contemporary Australian non Indigenous Art after 1980 (includes prints, sculptures, photography, paintings, drawings, film, new media, digital art, installation).
Dr Gavin de LacyVIC
Australia
books@gavindelacy.com.au
Armadale VIC

Australian books and ephemera 1788-present; Australian manuscripts and documents 1788-present.

British and European works, and international works in English after 1500 in the following classes:

  • Books

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Dr Juliet O'ConnorVIC
Australia
0423 595 298
joconor64@gmail.com
Castlemaine VIC
Australian and European children's books and collections, related preparatory artwork intended for publication and related miscellany, after 1520.
Ms Dianne TanzerVIC
Australia
(03) 9416 3956
info@thisisnofantasy.com
Fitzroy VIC
Australian paintings, sculpture, prints and drawings after 1980.
Ms Nicole JenkinsVIC
Australia
0411 882 282
nicole@nicolejenkins.com
Flemington VIC
Australian, European and North American costume and textiles after 1800, and
archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation
Mr Carl WantrupVIC
Australia
0419 875 076
carlwantrup@gmail.com
VIC

Islamic:

  • decorative arts, 700AD to 1950

South Asian:

  • painting, 1600 to 1950
  • decorative arts, 1AD to 1950
  • sculpture, 1AD to 1900

Southeast Asian:

  • decorative arts, 2000BC to 1950
  • ceramics, 200BC to 1950
  • sculpture, 500Ad to 1950
  • painting, 1200AD to 2000

Chinese:

  • decorative arts, 1000BC to 1980
  • ceramics, 1000BC to 1980
  • sculpture, 1000BC to 1980
  • jade, 600AD to 1980

Japanese:

  • decorative arts, 600AD to 2020
  • ceramics 14,500BC to 2020
  • paintings, 100AD to 1950
  • prints, 1670-2020
  • sculpture, 600AD to 1900

Korean:

  • decorative arts, 57BC to 1980
  • ceramics, 57BC to 1980

Himalayan:

  • decorative arts, 600AD to 1950
  • sculpture, 700AD to 1950
  • painting, 100AD to 1950

Asian:

  • photography, 1840 to 2020

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Ryan JohnstonVIC
Australia
0402 807 528
johnston.rs@gmail.com
Footscray VIC

Australian works or material from 1900 in the following classes:

  • paintings
  • sculpture
  • collage
  • photographs
  • watercolours
  • drawings
  • graphics
  • printing
  • new media art
  • and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Australian Indigenous works or material from 1970 in the following classes:

  • paintings
  • photographs
  • watercolours
  • drawings
  • graphics
  • printing
  • new media art
  • and archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

back to top

Western Australia

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr John BurridgeWA
Australia
(08) 9384 1218
0417 189 883
john@jbma.com.au
Swanbourne WA
Military antiques and medals.
Mr Gary DufourWA
Australia
0405 378 674
gary.dufour@westnet.com.au
Mount Claremont WA
Australian and international paintings, drawing, collage, prints, all forms of photography and photographic printing, sculpture and installation art, film, video, new media and associated documentation, and artists' archives after 1940.
Mr David ForrestWA
Australia
(08) 6498 9833
admin@galleryeast.com.au
Lake Coogee WA
Japanese woodblock prints and books 1700–1939.
Ms Seva FrangosWA
Australia
0407 992 309
seva@sevafrangosart.com
Subiaco WA
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Art including prints, drawings, paintings, sculptures, fibre items and new media from specialist areas including East Kimberley, West Kimberley, Tiwi Islands, Central Desert, Western Desert, Arnhem Land, Torres Strait, Carrolup School, Regional State Communities and Urban art, after 1940.
Mr Alexander George
'Four Gables'
WA
Australia
(08) 9337 1655
0410 933 718
a.george@murdoch.edu.au
Kardinya WA
Botanical collections, especially botanical publications, photographs and manuscripts; herbarium specimens.
Mr Julian GoddardWA
Australia
(08) 9324 2460
julian@gdef.com
West Perth WA
Australian paintings, drawings, prints, sculpture and video performance after 1830; Australian photography. Indigenous Art from WA and Central Desert.
Mr Gordon Hudson
Kalymnos House
WA
Australia
(08) 9383 3365
g.hudson@iinet.net.au
Cottesloe WA
Australian paintings, sculpture, drawings and prints 1800 to contemporary; British and European paintings, sculpture, drawings and prints 1800 to 1990. Australian Indigenous paintings and three dimensional objects from 1960 to contemporary from the areas of Central Australia, Arnhem land, Kimberley, Great Sandy and Tanami Desert (areas). Tiwi Group polychrome objects and posts (Bathurst and Melville Islands). Nyungar paintings 1948 to contemporary, in particular Carrolup (group).
Ms Felicity JohnstonWA
Australia
0418 945 011
johnstongallery@gmail.com
Mosman Park WA
Australian paintings, prints, drawings, photographs and videos after 1945.
Dr Geoffrey LancasterWA
Australia
0402 277 251
geoffrey.lancaster@anu.edu.au
Shenton Park WA
Keyboard instruments from 1500.
Mr John McLeanWA
Australia
(08) 9448 2120
0417 189 475
johnmclean41@yahoo.com.au
Warwick WA
Veteran, Vintage, Thoroughbred, Classic, Post-Classic and other motor vehicles through to present.
Ms Diane MossensonWA
Australia
0413 802 899
mossens@iinet.net.au
Coolbinia WA
Australian Indigenous Art in all mediums from 1970 onwards.
Ms Janet MuirWA
Australia
(08) 9228 2111
janet@muirbooks.com
Perth WA
Books and manuscripts after 1400; Australian and English historical photographs; Australian and English ephemera after 1900; postcards after 1850; maps after 1500. Historical and modern, non-Indigenous Australian paintings, watercolours, drawings, prints, topographical works, documentary visual records, cartoons and works on paper 1700.
Mr Janis NedelaWA
Australia
(08) 6498 9833
janis@galleryeast.com.au
Lake Coogee WA
Japanese woodblock prints after 1940; British prints after 1940; Australian paintings, sculpture, drawings, prints and crafts after 1940.
Mr Douglas SheererWA
Australia
(08) 9384 0890
dsheerer@westnet.com.au
Mosman Park WA

Australian works or material after 1940 in the following classes:

  • paintings
  • drawings
  • prints
  • collage
  • mixed media
  • photography and photographic printing
  • sculpture
  • installation art
  • craft including avant-garde jewellery—ceramics
  • new media art including film and video.

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Mr Paul BlankWA
Australia
(08) 9271 0101
paulb@classicrally.com.au
http://paulb@classicrally.com.au
Subiaco WA
Transport items including aircraft, motor vehicles, vessels and horse drawn vehicles; and associated collectable items and models.
Dr Ben GrguricWA
Australia
(08) 9293 4297
0457 162 5001
bengrguric@iinet.net.au
Crawley WA
Mineral specimens.
Mr Vincent (James) AnfusoWA
Australia
0468 735 069
starmanbooks@outlook.com
Tuart Hill WA

Australian works or material from 1955 in the following classes:

  • Posters (Music)
  • Ephemera (Music)
  • Memorabilia (Music)

Archival material or documentation directly related to items included in a valuation.

Erica PersakWA
Australia
0437 482 019
vosak.art.services@gmail.com
Padbury WA
Antiquarian and modern books before 1900
Australian historical maps, prints and drawings before 1900
Australian, European and Pacific maps, drawings and prints related to the early discovery and exploration of Australia

International

Valuer nameLocationContact detailsApproved classes
Mr Tony BinghamEngland
United Kingdom
(020) 7435 7578
tobingham@hotmail.com
Hampstead England
Musical instruments.
Mr Robert Victor Compton JonesUnited Kingdomrcomptonjones@gmail.comEuropean old master paintings before 1900.
Mr Robert Loosley
Antiquarius
Auckland
New Zealand
(9) 575 8039
antiquarius@xtra.co.nz
St Heliers Auckland
Greek, Roman, Egyptian and Classical antiquities; numismatic material.
Mr Richard NagyEngland
United Kingdom
+44 20 7262 6400
nagy@richardnagy.com
London England
European Modernist paintings, drawing and sculpture from 1800–1960 (from Goya through Impressionism and Post-Impressionism, Austrian and German Modernism, including Die Bruke and Neue Sachlichkeit); Modern British and Australian paintings, drawing and sculpture from 1820–1980 (related to the European schools above).
Mr Peter NahumEngland
United Kingdom
44 20 7930 6059
peternahum@leicestergalleries.com
Bloomsbury England
European paintings, works on paper and sculpture after 1800.
Ms Norah OhrtJAEN
Spain
+34 953 55 08 80
+34 628 28 71 69
palaciomor@gmail.com
Martos JAEN
Australian, American and European paintings, drawings, prints and sculpture from 1850; Australian ceramics and glass after 1945; Australian, North American, European and British photography from 1900 (all forms of photography and photographic printing including digital, cibachrome and silver gelatin).
Mr John Keith Richmond
Weiser Antiquarian Books
ME
United States
(1) 207 363 7253
keithr@maine.rr.com
York Beach ME
Books (especially literary and historical) published in English, French, German and Dutch after 1700; manuscripts & ephemera (especially literary & historical) in English, French, German and Dutch after 1800.
Mr Matthew LafiteEngland
United Kingdom
0203 026 7048 (UK)
+61 (0) 458 029 962
info@lafiteFineSilver.com
London England
English, Irish and Scottish silver after 1300
Ms Karen ZadraLuxembourg+352 621 799 789
karen@galeriezadra.com
Indigenous Art Australia-wide post 1970.
Mr Martin Gallon
Martin Gallon International Art
United Kingdommartingallon@icloud.comEuropean Paintings and Sculpture 17–20th Centuries; British oil paintings and watercolours 1850–1920; Scottish paintings and marine paintings.

back to top